KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

friskrivning

English translation: disclaimer


19:21 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: friskrivning
Säljarens uppgifter om hästen och friskrivning.
Detta är rubriken på en paragraf i ett kontrakt. Säljaren har låtit veterinärbesiktiga hästen och vill alltså tala om att det inte är något fel på hästen.
Inger Brandt
English translation:disclaimer
Explanation:
"Friskrivning" is not limited to the veterinary realm. All kinds of people and entities hope to disclaim liability. See the reference link for an example of the pairing "Friskrivning/Disclaimer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-10 19:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that Thomas has beat me to it, while I drafted my response. He deserves credit for priority of response, and I hereby disclaim any. :-)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disclaimer
Charles Ek
3 +2disease disclaimer
Jochen König
1exit bond
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
exit bond


Explanation:
According to IATE, but I have no idea whether it works here.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Sorry to be a pain, but you have no idea if "it works here". So why answer?
2 hrs
  -> 1) an option is built into the system to guess, I suppose because even a guess can sometimes be a help. How many of the 5 confidence levels do you feel are redundant? 2) to draw attention to the fact that IATE has a definition

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disease disclaimer


Explanation:
That should work.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Or just "disclaimer", just like the Swedish version just has "friskrivning". What the disclaimer is about, e.g. disease, is clear from the context.
6 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne: "Disclaimer" is sufficient.
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disclaimer


Explanation:
"Friskrivning" is not limited to the veterinary realm. All kinds of people and entities hope to disclaim liability. See the reference link for an example of the pairing "Friskrivning/Disclaimer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-10 19:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that Thomas has beat me to it, while I drafted my response. He deserves credit for priority of response, and I hereby disclaim any. :-)


    Reference: http://www.europaprogrammen.se/templ/Page____221.aspx
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
36 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs