KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

INTERIMISTISKA YRKANDEN

English translation: Interim claims/motions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:INTERIMISTISKA YRKANDEN
English translation:Interim claims/motions
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

08:56 Feb 17, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent infringement
Swedish term or phrase: INTERIMISTISKA YRKANDEN
Context: this is a heading, under which appears:
xxxxx har yrkat at tingsrätten interimistisk vid vite om fem miljoner kr förbjuder x at tillverka, utbjuda, bringa i omsättning eller använda läkemedlet y.....
Earlier in the text appears the sentence "Förbudsyrkjandena har även framförts interimistiskt".
Don Spade
Interim claim/motion(-s)
Explanation:
yrkande = demand, claim, motion etc
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
I'll go with this because it seems to fit the context best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interim claim/motion(-s)
Mårten Sandberg
4 -1Temporary injunction
Anders G
3interim relief proceedings
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interim relief proceedings


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-17 09:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or only "interim relief".

Monika Lebenbaum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: I think it refers to the court's ruling; not the motion/claim from the plaintiff.http://www.riksdagen.se/webbnav/index.aspx?&nid=251&dok_id=G...
2 days7 hrs
  -> Yes, according to your source, I agree with you!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interim claim/motion(-s)


Explanation:
yrkande = demand, claim, motion etc


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&rls=GGLG%2CGGLG%3A2005-37...
    Reference: http://www.fbfamilylaw.mb.ca/interim.html
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with this because it seems to fit the context best. Thanks.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Temporary injunction


Explanation:
This is what it is usually called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2006-02-19 18:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a bit to brief in my answer - the full phrase should be "application for a temporary injunction"


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=2097&bold=||...
    Reference: http://www.bk.com.hk/patentpro.htm
Anders G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: injuction is a court order, a ruling; "yrkande" is a claim from either of the parties. It is from your own ref
1 day2 hrs