KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

införtullning

English translation: customs clearance


08:15 Aug 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Sales Tax
Swedish term or phrase: införtullning
I think that this means "customs" or "duties" but I would like someone who is sure to confirm this.
Thanks.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:customs clearance
Explanation:
It's the same as "tulla in" or clear customs.
Selected response from:

gperdin
Grading comment
I used this answer in the finished work. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customs clearancegperdin
3payment of import duty; customs clearance inwardsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs clearance


Explanation:
It's the same as "tulla in" or clear customs.

gperdin
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I used this answer in the finished work. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: But why "in" e.g förtullning seems adequate.
1 hr
  -> Good question. You can say förtullning as well but I think that the "in-" suggests imported goods while the counterpart "utförtullning" suggests export, which is less common. Some transport agencies advertise in- and utförtullning services.

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment of import duty; customs clearance inwards


Explanation:
Barry above has contrasted the in- and ut- varieties.

Customs clearance may not be enough: (non-)dutiable goods go into and out of the EU for active/outwards reprocessing or passive/inwards reprocessing.

Gullberg's dictionary simply and misleadingly says: 'entry inwards' - when the goods could be rejected or impounded without any clearance at all.




Example sentence(s):
  • The status of goods or persons between the *outwards customs clearance* and *inwards customs clearance*. Incoterms Trade terms in coded form as established by ...

    Reference: http://www.eyefortransport.com/glossary/ij.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77