KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

aarsbokslut

English translation: annual balancing/annual accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aarsbokslut
English translation:annual balancing/annual accounts
Entered by: Transcrit

23:50 Mar 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Swedish term or phrase: aarsbokslut
Dags att deklerera - Naeringsverksamhet med aarsbokslut. This is a brochure which can be downloaded from the skatteverket. I'm not sure of the translation of aarsbokslut here.
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
annual balancing/annual accounts
Explanation:
its a typo for "årsbokslut"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-10 23:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like there is a problem with the ÅÖÄ s etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 01:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Larry Abramson says "in the US, it's annual financial statements".
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4annual balancing/annual accounts
Transcrit
5Year end postingniclashjerth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
annual balancing/annual accounts


Explanation:
its a typo for "årsbokslut"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-10 23:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like there is a problem with the ÅÖÄ s etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 01:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Larry Abramson says "in the US, it's annual financial statements".

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson: But in the US, it's annual financial statements
8 mins
  -> Thanks Larry

agree  Sven Petersson: annual accounts (UK); annual financial statements (US)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aven

agree  Tania Samuelsson
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania

agree  xxxUSER0059
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Thor

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Year end posting


Explanation:
Or just financial year end

niclashjerth
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish