missvisande framställning i bedrägligt syfte

English translation: fraudulent misrepresentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:missvisande framställning i bedrägligt syfte
English translation:fraudulent misrepresentation
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

15:41 Dec 18, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: missvisande framställning i bedrägligt syfte
I need help with the following sentence:

"...befinns vara skadeståndsskyldiga för någon förlust eller skada som åsamkats Kunden, TEKAB eller dess partner begränsas det sammanlagda skadeståndet, på kontrakts- eller garantimässiga grunder eller grundat på ett åtalbart handlingssätt (inklusive oaktsamhet eller att inte fullgöra lagstadgade skyldigheter), på grund av missvisande framställning i bedrägligt syfte eller på annan grund, av det belopp som betalats av 1 till 2..."

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
fraudulent misrepresentation
Explanation:
Simply this! Framställning = a description (verbal or written) and if it is "for fraudulent purposes" it becomes a (fraudulent) misrepresentation. There are several types of misrepresentation.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fraudulent misrepresentation
xxxE2efour
3misguiding presentation for deceitful purposes
Lars Palmer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missvisande framställning i bedrägligt syfte
misguiding presentation for deceitful purposes


Explanation:
Not legal expert. This is what it means, however there might be a strict legal term for this

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missvisande framställning i bedrägligt syfte
fraudulent misrepresentation


Explanation:
Simply this! Framställning = a description (verbal or written) and if it is "for fraudulent purposes" it becomes a (fraudulent) misrepresentation. There are several types of misrepresentation.


xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search