KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

i förlitan på

English translation: in reliance on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i förlitan på
English translation:in reliance on
Entered by: quincey

20:46 Dec 22, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: i förlitan på
Kunden har som en följd av detta rätt att säga upp hela eller del av avtalet om det har ingåtts i förlitan på sådana oriktiga uppgifter.
quincey
United Kingdom
in reliance on
Explanation:
"While trusting in" seems to me to be a literary phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in reliance onxxxE2efour
4with confidence in
Lars Jelking
4while trusting in
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i förlitan på
while trusting in


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i förlitan på
in reliance on


Explanation:
"While trusting in" seems to me to be a literary phrase.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
1 day12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i förlitan på
with confidence in


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36