KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

slingkommitté

English translation: sling committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slingkommitté
English translation:sling committee
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

12:05 Nov 5, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: slingkommitté
Arbetsgivaren bestämmer tjänstgöringsprogram (slingor) efter samråd i en s k slingkommitté.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
sling committee
Explanation:
I recently performed a translation for SAS where I had to ask them about this term...I am guessing it relates to a collective agreement for pilots or cabin crew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-05 20:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, a 'sling' in the airline industry is a tour of duty where the pilot/cabin crew e.g. fly somewhere, stay overnight and fly back again. The word sling has been taken from English and used in Swedish. I recently came across it for the first time in a collective agreement for SAS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-06 10:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the reply I got from SAS when I asked them about this same term 6 months ago:

A “sling” is the same as a “pairing”, consisting of a number of different duties, ground duties, flight duties or a combination of both. A Sling can also be referred to as a duty in a dutyprogram.

A “sling” is predetermined by the airline and all “slings” on all days for a season are negotiated in advance between the airline and the union. An agreement is made/written and all slings are scheduled on staff rosters.



A “Sling committee” is a number of flying staff from the Union organization who negotiates with a number of staff from the airline.

“Slingöverenskommelse” is the “agreement” which is the result of the negotiations between the Union organization and the airline.

Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sling committee
Diarmuid Kennan
3 +1loop committeeGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop committee


Explanation:
I suggest that you check with your client.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: Is this a term in English usage, do you have a ref.?
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Graham; Try Google.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling committee


Explanation:
I recently performed a translation for SAS where I had to ask them about this term...I am guessing it relates to a collective agreement for pilots or cabin crew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-05 20:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, a 'sling' in the airline industry is a tour of duty where the pilot/cabin crew e.g. fly somewhere, stay overnight and fly back again. The word sling has been taken from English and used in Swedish. I recently came across it for the first time in a collective agreement for SAS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-06 10:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the reply I got from SAS when I asked them about this same term 6 months ago:

A “sling” is the same as a “pairing”, consisting of a number of different duties, ground duties, flight duties or a combination of both. A Sling can also be referred to as a duty in a dutyprogram.

A “sling” is predetermined by the airline and all “slings” on all days for a season are negotiated in advance between the airline and the union. An agreement is made/written and all slings are scheduled on staff rosters.



A “Sling committee” is a number of flying staff from the Union organization who negotiates with a number of staff from the airline.

“Slingöverenskommelse” is the “agreement” which is the result of the negotiations between the Union organization and the airline.



Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: but what does it mean? I am none the wiser!
7 hrs

neutral  George Hopkins: Is this possibly Swenglish, based on the Swedish word 'slinga', which can mean loop?
21 hrs