KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

utebliven handelsvinst

English translation: lost profits or loss of profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utebliven handelsvinst
English translation:lost profits or loss of profits
Entered by: quincey

13:24 Dec 6, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: utebliven handelsvinst
Part har inte någon rätt till ersättning för indirekta skador, såsom utebliven handelsvinst, kostnader som blivit onyttiga eller andra följdskador.

Is there a better term than 'loss of trade profits'?
quincey
United Kingdom
lost profits or loss of profits
Explanation:
I would probably drop the "trade" part of the translation, it is inherent in the word profit and also flows from the "consequential damages" part of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lost profits or loss of profits
Hans Wang
4lost profit on sales
Charles Ek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost profits or loss of profits


Explanation:
I would probably drop the "trade" part of the translation, it is inherent in the word profit and also flows from the "consequential damages" part of the sentence.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consequential_damages
Hans Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barry Appleby
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost profit on sales


Explanation:
The "handels-" prefix is actually significant here, I believe. I suspect it has been included because the context involves sales of goods, a narrower category than all potential sources of profits (e.g., investments, rents, royalties, etc.) Note that "lost profit on sales" is a common term in the insurance industry used to tailor coverage for manufacturers, merchants and those dealing with them.
The reference link shows Google results for "lost profit on sales" + sold OR unsold OR sell, which might assist here.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/273lv83
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40