KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bostadsrättslägenhet

English translation: tenant-owners flat/co-operative (cooperative) apartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bostadsrättslägenhet
English translation:tenant-owners flat/co-operative (cooperative) apartment
Entered by: Sarai73

01:33 Dec 14, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Cohabitation agreement/contract - Sambolagen
Swedish term or phrase: Bostadsrättslägenhet
Struggling to find a fitting and smooth term for this...appreciative of any ideas, thanks!
Sarai73
tenant-owners flat/co-operative (cooperative) apartment
Explanation:
See the first link for the pairing with "tenant-owner flats" by the authoritative "Nordisk eTax" site. The second link has a pairing with "co-operative apartment".

Here in America, the (roughly) equivalent legal structure is known as a cooperative apartment building, in which individuals purchase the right to occupy single apartments and may sell this right in turn. A description of the relatively rare British form of cooperative housing is found at http://www.catalystcollective.org/housing-co-ops.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles - I went with this one, it also seems to be the most common translation! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tenant-owners flat/co-operative (cooperative) apartment
Charles Ek
5 +2cooperative apartment, co-opLarry Abramson
5tenant-owner flatGeorge Hopkins
4 -1Condominium
amgt
4 -1Undivided co-ownership
lena blondel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant-owners flat/co-operative (cooperative) apartment


Explanation:
See the first link for the pairing with "tenant-owner flats" by the authoritative "Nordisk eTax" site. The second link has a pairing with "co-operative apartment".

Here in America, the (roughly) equivalent legal structure is known as a cooperative apartment building, in which individuals purchase the right to occupy single apartments and may sell this right in turn. A description of the relatively rare British form of cooperative housing is found at http://www.catalystcollective.org/housing-co-ops.


    Reference: http://www.nordisketax.net/main.asp?url=/dictionary.asp&d1=&...
    Reference: http://www.oland.se/olandsnaringslivskontor/updater/user/fil...
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles - I went with this one, it also seems to be the most common translation! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Larry Abramson: It's interesting to note that the idea of a cooperative, as well as the term itself, originated in England - Rochdale to be exact, about 150 years ago.
4 hrs

agree  Paul Lambert
4 hrs

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5 hrs

neutral  George Hopkins: No s
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperative apartment, co-op


Explanation:
Tenant-owner flat registers about 3,000 hits on Google, and most of these are on Swedish sites! Yes, there are slight legal differences between cooperatives (or cooperative housing societies, as they are sometimes called in the UK) and bostadsrättslägenheter. In the first case, shares and a proprietary lease are issued. In the second case, there's a membership in the bostadsrättsförening and a proprietary lease. In both cases, maintenance or avgift is paid monthly and includes the care of common areas, debt service, taxes, etc. The legal niceties here mean nothing to the owner as a practical matter. This form of housing ownership is simply the Swedish equivalent of a coop flat or apartment....which has more than 1.5 million hits! I know what the dictionaries say, but our task is to communicate clearly to the non-Swedish speaker reading our translations. Sorry for getting a bit hot under the collar on this one, but I feel something has to be done.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat: see Kortfattad svensk-engelsk juridisk ordlista - Torild Backe et al., Lund, 1973
1 hr

agree  Nils Andersson
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Undivided co-ownership


Explanation:
AFter many discussions regarding this particular translation over the years, I have settled for the translation "undivided co-ownership", (or undivided condo), which is a general legal term.
http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/C/Coownership.aspx:

"Co-ownership is ownership of the same property, jointly and at the same time, by several persons each of whom is privately vested with a share of the right of ownership.

Co-ownership is called undivided where the right of ownership is not accompanied with a physical division of the property.

It is called divided where the right of ownership is apportioned among the co-owners in fractions, each comprising a physically divided private portion and a share of the common portions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-14 13:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a generic term. I praktiken rör det sig om mer eller mindre samma sak. You own a share in a property that you, very importantly, have the right to mortgage, sell or buy. But you may be limited in your rights to sublet dep. on the common rules.
Depending on the context, I would specify in a footnote that it is a Swedish form of ownership in line with Vogel’s recommendation for översättning av juridiska begrepp som inte riktigt stammer över gränserna. "Cooperative apartment” sounds too much like an apartment that is being shared. “Tenant owners flat", says you are the owner and that you also "occupy" the flat, unless it means that you are both renter and owner. In both cases you need a footnote. The translator's choice.


lena blondel
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Larry Abramson: Except that the apartment is not real property, as in a condominium. The real property is owned by a bostadrättsförening or cooperative housing society completely. There is no co-ownership whatsoever. You are a member or shareholder in the assoc/corp.
41 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenant-owner flat


Explanation:
TNC Byggtekniskt lexikon.
Also:
bostadsrättsförening: tenant-owner association
bostadsrättsinnehavare: tenant-owner


George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Condominium


Explanation:
A condominium, or condo, is the form of housing tenure and other real property where a specified part of a piece of real estate (usually of an apartment house) is individually owned while use of and access to common facilities in the piece such as hallways, heating system, elevators, exterior areas is executed under legal rights associated with the individual ownership and controlled by the association of owners that jointly represent ownership of the whole piece.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condominium
amgt
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Larry Abramson: No. A condo is real property. You OWN your unit, pay your own real estate taxes on it, etc. In addition, you own a percentage of the common areas (undivided joint ownership). The bostadrättsinnehavare only has a right to occupy and sell that right.
16 hrs