KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

från förfördelad

English translation: from injured party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:från förfördelad
English translation:from injured party

16:18 Dec 21, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-24 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Music Industry
Swedish term or phrase: från förfördelad
I händelse av brott mot publicerings- och tävlingsregler, förorsakat av upphovsman, kontrakterad artist eller representant för dessa, ska den eller de av dessa som brutit mot reglerna ensam eller gemensamt – allt efter var och ens delaktighet – svara för eventuella krav från förfördelad, samt hålla (xxx) skadeslös

Trying to compact the sentence into English, far too long and too many commas!
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
from injured party
Explanation:
Sv-En Prismas stora ordbok
fördela = wrong, injure
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Tack för ditt bidrag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4from injured partyGeorge Hopkins
4from the aggrieved party
Hans Wang
3from the disadvantaged
Anna Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from injured party


Explanation:
Sv-En Prismas stora ordbok
fördela = wrong, injure

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Tack för ditt bidrag

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the disadvantaged


Explanation:
Don´t know if it is good enough for your text, but that is what it means.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the aggrieved party


Explanation:
In most cases the word "injury" is used to refer to a party who is physically or emotionally injured while "aggrieved party" includes broader violations that include legal as well as physical rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2010-12-23 12:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/aggrieved-party/

Hans Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8