KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

avropsavtal

English translation: place order under framework agreement, suborder


11:29 Sep 8, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / List of terms and concepts from a rental contract
Swedish term or phrase: avropsavtal
Avropsavtal: Avtal som Landstingen har slutit med Produktleverantör efter upphandling som Leverantören skall avropa från och leverera ut produkter efter beställning till kund

I believe "Avropsavtal" is a call-off agreement, but I'm not quite sure how to render this sentence correctly. A contract which the County has concluded with the product supplier after purchase which the supplier calls-off and delivers products after (placing an order with?) the customer? Am I in the right area here? Thanks for suggestions.
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:place order under framework agreement, suborder
Explanation:
according to svensk/engelsk ordlista för Sveriges Domstolar
Selected response from:

Yvette Holman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4call-off agreement
Helena Grahn
3 +2blanket order
Janine Roberts
4place order under framework agreement, suborder
Yvette Holman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place order under framework agreement, suborder


Explanation:
according to svensk/engelsk ordlista för Sveriges Domstolar


    Reference: http://www.domstol.se/Ladda-ner--bestall/Pa-engelska/Engelsk...
Yvette Holman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You are bluffing; there is no "avropsavtal" in your reference list!
41 mins
  -> Excuse me, there is no need to be rude! I enclosed the web reference to Matthew so he can have a look and decide for himself if it is an approriate translation. Ref: avrop (från ramavtal) = place order under framework agreement, suborder

agree  Peter Linton: framework agreement is widely used. In full, orders are called off against a framework agreement / call-off contract.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
call-off agreement


Explanation:
in just two words

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins
  -> Jag håller med dig!

agree  Transcrit: That's what I use too
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Pia Walker
3 hrs
  -> Tack, Pia!

agree  Peter Linton: That's what we used in my previous job in e-commerce.
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blanket order


Explanation:
Although "call-off agreement" would seem logical, when I worked in the automotive component industry we called the order against which call-offs were made a "blanket order".

This has also been discussed here
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/law:_contracts/1254870-cal...


Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDFTS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Peter Linton
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter! I agree that all three answers can work in different contexts, so it is up to Matthew to decide which fits his context best!