KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

anmälningsärende

English translation: notification procedural matter (EU); notifiable transaction (Can.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anmälningsärende
English translation:notification procedural matter (EU); notifiable transaction (Can.)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:29 Mar 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / medicines agency cas
Swedish term or phrase: anmälningsärende
Simply Beslut i anmälningsärende
One pharmaceuticals company objecting to another one's marketing of a particular pharmaceutical.
Appreciate it if anyone knows what to call this type of case.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
notification procedural matter (EU); notifiable transaction (Can.)
Explanation:
In the EU, there is a notification procedure in competition law.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3notification procedural matter (EU); notifiable transaction (Can.)xxxAdrian MM.
2complaintt4t


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notification procedural matter (EU); notifiable transaction (Can.)


Explanation:
In the EU, there is a notification procedure in competition law.

Example sentence(s):
  • Simplified notification procedures; enhanced cooperation between regulators ... Using existing powers under EU competition policy, rather than starting from ...
  • Anmälningsärende. Definition. anmälan till beslutande organ. Beskrivs också i: Administrativa begrepp.

    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
    Reference: http://www.sbk.stockholm.se/SBK%20Modellering%206.1/Concept/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
complaint


Explanation:
It sounds right, but it is really just a guess.

t4t
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish