KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

Enligt 5 kap. 4 § 7 ÅRFL

English translation: According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Compa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Enligt 5 kap. 4 § 7 ÅRFL
English translation:According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Compa
Entered by: quincey

13:01 Apr 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Enligt 5 kap. 4 § 7 ÅRFL
Chapter 5 Sections 4-7 of ÅRFL ???
quincey
United Kingdom
According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Compa
Explanation:
According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Companies (lagen om årsredovisning i försäkringsföretag [ÅRFL]):

"Om avvecklingsresultat uppgår till väsentligt belopp skall det anges i en not med fördelning på kategori av skada och belopp. Med avvecklingsresultat avses skillnaden mellan å ena sidan avsättningen för oreglerade skador från föregående år vid räkenskapsårets ingång, efter avdrag för under räkenskapsåret gjorda utbetalningar av ersättningar för skador från föregående år, och å andra sidan avsättningen för oreglerade skador från föregående år vid räkenskapsårets slut."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Compa
Sven Petersson
3Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Companies
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Companies


Explanation:
lagen om årsredovisning i försäkringsföretag (ÅRFL)

the Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Companies (ÅRFL 1995:1560).
https://www.bolagsverket.se/in_english/forms_information/ann...

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 14:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
I only translate law from Danish... and am not at all sure about Swedish Law - I only work with general texts.

You may be able to find some useful parallels here about how to refer to 'chapter and verse' in Swedish Law:

http://www.sweden.gov.se/content/1/c6/05/42/00/8f85f6fa.pdf

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I was actually uncertain about the '5 kap. 4 § 7' part.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Compa


Explanation:
According to Chapter 5, paragraph 4, item 7 of the Swedish Act on Annual Accounts in Insurance Companies (lagen om årsredovisning i försäkringsföretag [ÅRFL]):

"Om avvecklingsresultat uppgår till väsentligt belopp skall det anges i en not med fördelning på kategori av skada och belopp. Med avvecklingsresultat avses skillnaden mellan å ena sidan avsättningen för oreglerade skador från föregående år vid räkenskapsårets ingång, efter avdrag för under räkenskapsåret gjorda utbetalningar av ersättningar för skador från föregående år, och å andra sidan avsättningen för oreglerade skador från föregående år vid räkenskapsårets slut."

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Ja, men jag skulle nog ha "Lagen" med stor bokstav i parantesen.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, but I would not. :o)

agree  Tania Samuelsson
5 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: section 4/paragraph is often a 'false friend'
2 days13 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!