KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

språkliga synpunkter

English translation: linguistic considerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:språkliga synpunkter
English translation:linguistic considerations
Entered by: Nicholas Hogg

16:54 Jul 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: språkliga synpunkter
På dessa bilagor kan endast språkliga synpunkter beaktas vid remissvar då de är baserade på internationellt antagna texter
I have been tiptoeing around this expression all week-end can someone help me please
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
linguistic considerations
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
thanks a lot. your suggestion was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4linguistic considerationsxxxUSER0059
3 +1comments on style/stylistic comments
Anders Dalström
1linguistic observations
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
linguistic observations


Explanation:
linguistic observations: just the first thing comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-13 16:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q="linguistic observations...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linguistic considerations


Explanation:
 


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22linguistic+consideration...
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks a lot. your suggestion was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: But pls Thor, don't use Goole results to validate your answer. If need be, find specific pages.
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  EKM
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comments on style/stylistic comments


Explanation:
if you want the translation to highlight the fact that the only comments that will be taken into consideration are the ones that deal with style rather than content. 'linguistic considerations' sounds fine, too; this is merely to suggest an alternative translation.

Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
1 day8 hrs