KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

Remissinstanserna

English translation: the referal bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Remissinstanserna
English translation:the referal bodies
Entered by: Ieva Englund

06:46 Nov 1, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Remissinstanserna
"Remissinstanserna tillstyrker eller lämnar förslaget utan erinran."

Det är en text från ett lagförslag.
Ieva Englund
Sweden
the referal bodies
Explanation:
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remissinstans

"Remissinstans kallas organisation eller myndighet med rätt att avge yttrande beträffande nya lagförslag. Med sina specialkunskaper förväntas remissinstanserna kunna ge lagstiftaren ökad kunskap om ett lagförslags nytta och konsekvenser."

http://ki.se/ki/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=306&a=398&l=sv
http://ki.se/ki/jsp/polopoly.jsp;jsessionid=aGd8QGcynYV9NL3R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-01 10:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Sorry about typo; please read:

the referral bodies

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the referal bodies
Sven Petersson
5 +1bodies to which a proposed [legislative] measure is referred for considerationGeorge Hopkins
5The NGOs and governmental agencies ...
Charlesp
4 -3Advisory bodieselherrera


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remissinstanser
bodies to which a proposed [legislative] measure is referred for consideration


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: excelent explaination
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the referal bodies


Explanation:
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remissinstans

"Remissinstans kallas organisation eller myndighet med rätt att avge yttrande beträffande nya lagförslag. Med sina specialkunskaper förväntas remissinstanserna kunna ge lagstiftaren ökad kunskap om ett lagförslags nytta och konsekvenser."

http://ki.se/ki/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=306&a=398&l=sv
http://ki.se/ki/jsp/polopoly.jsp;jsessionid=aGd8QGcynYV9NL3R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-01 10:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Sorry about typo; please read:

the referral bodies



Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Referral bodies is a short and sweet answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: With the extra r - yes. These "bodies" consists of people who might be affected by the proposed legislative change.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Advisory bodies


Explanation:
- or, the advisory bodies -

are in favor of or return this (parliamentary) motion/proposal without objection/prejudice

tillstyrka - recommend, support, be in favor of < Prisma E<>Swe, University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis

tillstyrka - to recommend, to support, to back, to favour, to be in favour of, to advise, to advocate < Svensk-Engelsk Fack Ordbok, Ingvar E. Gulleberg, För Näringsliv, förvaltning, Undervisning och Forskning av Ingvar E. Gullberg, Auktoriserad Translator, P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm, 1964

lämna - leave, quit, give up, retire from; hand in/over, leave, hand in, render, give, grant; hand over, return, give back < Prisma E<>Swe, University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis


förslag - proposal, proposition, offfer, suggestion, recommendation, (parliamentary) motion, prospect, scheme, draft, estimate; nomination list < Prisma E<>Swe, University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis


erinra - remind, remember, recollect, recall; reminder of; admonition as to; objection to < Prisma E<>Swe, University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis

remissintsans - body to which a proposed [legislative] measure is referred for consideration, (äv.) considering (advisory) body; coordinating organ < Svensk-Engelsk Fack Ordbok, Ingvar E. Gulleberg, For Näringsliv, förvaltning, Undervisning och Forskning av Ingvar E. Gullberg, Auktoriserad Translator, P.A. Norstedt & Söoers Förlag, Stockholm, 1964


So reads the text of this draft law - lagförslag




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 10:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.riksdagen.se/webbnav/index.aspx?a=s&nid=20001&qry...

806. Proposition 2004/05:119
Ökad säkerhet i pass m.m.

Remissinstanserna: Remissinstanserna har i denna del redovisat samma inställning som angetts ovan under avsnitt 4.2.2. Remissinstanserna: Flertalet remissinstanser har tillstyrkt eller lämnat förslaget utan invändningar.
Datum: 2005-03-14, Träffvärde: 74.90% (id 1993896)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

807. Proposition 2004/05:128
Lönegaranti vid gränsöverskridande situationer

Remissinstanserna: En majoritet av remissinstanserna tillstyrker förslaget eller lämnar det utan erinran.
Datum: 2005-03-15, Träffvärde: 74.90% (id 1993169)

--- In the above examples using the vocabulary from your post, the proposal is made, declared, or left without objection

other below,


http://www.sgu.se/sgu/sv/om_sgu/remisser/2005/443-1075-2005....
Remissinstanserna

... De synpunkter som framförts av Kustbevakningen har intagits i bilagt förslag till regeringsbeslut. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-01 10:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advisorybodies.doh.gov.uk/

*Advisory Bodies*
Committees, working groups and forums advising on topics across health and social care


http://www.ci.san-luis-obispo.ca.us/advisorybodies.asp

Choose a Destination... About the City Visiting SLO Bus Schedule Parking Public Art What’s New City Government Employment Opportunities Bids & Proposals FAQs How are we doing? ---City Departments--- Administration City Attorney City Clerk Community Development Economic Development Finance & IT Fire Human Resources Natural Resources Neighborhood Services Parks & Recreation Police Public Works Special Activities Utilities

Volunteers Wanted!
If you are interested in serving on a *City **advisory body** and would like to submit an application click here. Please contact the City Clerk's Office for further information.

*Advisory Bodies*

Architectural Review Commission

Bicycle Advisory Committee*

Construction Board of Appeals*

Cultural Heritage Committee

Housing Authority*

Human Relations Commission

Jack House Committee*

Joint Use Committee*

Mass Transportation Committee*

Parks and Recreation Commission

Personnel Board

Planning Commission

Promotional Coordinating Committee

Tree Committee*

Tourism Business Improvement District Board

Advisory Body meeting dates & times

Most advisory bodies meet regularly at established times. Some **advisory bodies** are defined as technical or special-purpose. They may meet regularly or only when *projects or proposals* require their attention. Technical and/or *Special Purpose **Advisory Bodies** are denoted with an asterisk (*).


Note - extra asterisks mine -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-01 11:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on advisory bodies, related

http://www.arroyogrande.org/city-hall/advisory/

*Advisory bodies* have the authority and duty to consider, advise and/or recommend to the City Council or City Manager regarding its area of interest. These recommendations may encompass, but are not limited to, programming of improvements; land acquisition; development or ordinances and development of public interest. The *advisory body* shall have other authorities and duties as the City Council may, by ordinance, confer upon it.



http://www.who.int/ethics/globalsummit/en/

About WHO
Ethics and health

The Global Summit of National Bioethics *Advisory Bodies*

...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-01 11:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be "referral bodies" with two "r"'s - one "r" will get your there but is incorrect. Many "referral bodies" might be non-governmental agencies advising government entities - there seems to be a broad range of organizations covered by this concept, some of which are governmental and others are not. Non-governmental seems to be the preponderance.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...


It stands to reason though, that referrral bodies are where people/issues are sent to, and thus their input probably carries less weight - or maybe no weight - in the decsions of entities deciding which issues the government ought to take up in a legislative sense. The role of advisory bodies, on the other hand, would be to advise the decision-makers in these cicrumstances, i.e. to advise the government including on which course of action is advisable to take or to avoid.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-01 11:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one from Flanders which emphasizes the social services aspect of referral bodies -


http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:W4ZI2_IDHa8J:www.die-bo...

The Activation Framework

This morning’s theme is ‘activation’. In Flanders, and more particularly in adult basic education, we started using this term in a broad as well as in a narrow sense a number of years ago. In a broad sense, activation covers a full process, a systematic and well thought-out deployment of methodology, strategy and activities resulting in the intake into education. It deals, more particularly, with the intake of people who do not spontaneously know their way about, who are not very eager to participate. The, so-called, hard-to-reach target groups.

In a narrow sense, activation deals with specific short-term educational programs, which the adult basic education centres organize to make people feel comfortable with learning; the ultimate goal is to have them enroll in a course.

It appears from scientific sources and practice alike that activation is a broad process. The process comprises various parts:

Segmenting and selecting the target groups
Detecting the target group segment, contacting persons from the target group to provide information and to stimulate the decision to participate through
networking with organisations or **referral bodies**
direct contacts
confidential advisors/course participants…
Developing a specific activation programme
Achieving transfer to regular course programmes
Participating to regular course programmes: intake, coaching new course participants, adjusting the literacy program itself
Process Details

They need to be given the opportunity to become adult education ‘owners’. Once this has been achieved, people are willing to participate.


**Referral bodies**

As a rule, *referral bodies* are organisations and professionals who have contacts with the target group. The use of *informal **referral bodies** is also important. They include people having the same experience, who have been in the same situation, and who were able to improve their status through education. These people can address others and tell them about their earlier situation, the step towards education and their experience in this field. Companions score best when it comes to winning the trust of people from disadvantaged groups.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-01 12:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considering (advisory) body is specifically covered above in Svensk-Engelsk Fack Ordbok, Ingvar E. Gulleberg > (äv.) considering (advisory)- and in so those terms, (även=also) covering both renderings. They are equivalent in that sense. So alternatively, considering body in addittion to advisory body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-01 12:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addition, i.e.

elherrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: The key word is consideration, not advice. Re your comment below, the Asker's note says: "Remissinstanserna tillstyrker eller lämnar förslaget utan erinran." Ie, support the proposal or leave it without objection. There is no reference to advice in this.
42 mins
  -> The consideration the advisory bodies give is either an approval or a denial, or maybe a suggestion to revisit the issue. That is their advice or notice to the deciding authority.

disagree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: The Swedish legislative process is somewhat the different from US or UK. I suggest a short book called "Governing Sweden" by Torbjörn Larsson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the helpful suggestion Madeleine, I will search for a copy.

disagree  Charlesp: not really. In a general sence yes, but this shows a non-nuianced understanding of Swedish government.
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks for that explanation & orientation, that's where I obviously got stuck.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remissinstanserna
The NGOs and governmental agencies ...


Explanation:
The NGOs and governmental agencies to whom the legislative proposal was referred to for consideration and comment.

==

A "Remiss" is quote: "the process involving the referral of a legislative or other proposal to selected bodies for consideration and comment. These may be public authorities, local government authorities, NGOs, advocacy groups or voluntary associations.)

(as contrasted with a lagrådsremiss - a referreral to the Council on Legislation for consideration

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24