KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

föredragande

English translation: rapporteur


19:12 Nov 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: föredragande
the role of a person in a court (of appeal).

Definition from wikipedia: Föredragande, i allmänhet en person, vilken det åligger att framställa ett mål eller ärende inför den, som däröver har att besluta.
Anders Dalström
Germany
English translation:rapporteur
Explanation:
It is the person (at least in the EU system) who prepares the background information and documentation of a case and may even be called upon to draft its opinions. I have encountered other terms for this in non-EU legal systems, such as "legal secretary", "law clerk", "special officer of the court". A similar term came up here on Proz a while ago (see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law_general/272...

Best of luck.

Best,
Christian

CHRISTIAN SCHOENBERG, DPhil (Oxon)
Tollund® • Nordic Legal Language Services • www.tollund.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-24 14:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again,
Just looked around some more. Martinger's SV>EN (tho' not the most reliable of dictionaries) has the term as "legal secretary" and Domstolsväsendet has it as "reporting clerk".
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Decided to go with rapporteur.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rapporteur
Christian Schoenberg
4counsel presenting the appeal
Charlesp
4petitioner
Anna Herbst
3submitterGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submitter


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: litterally ok, but not really in this context
7 hrs
  -> Depends literally on the actual role!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitioner


Explanation:
Enligt Wikipedia:
A petitioner is a person who pleads with a governmental institution for a legal remedy or a redress of grievances.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petitioner
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counsel presenting the appeal


Explanation:
or if defending the appeal (ie representing the respondents), then "counsel presenting the respondents"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporteur


Explanation:
It is the person (at least in the EU system) who prepares the background information and documentation of a case and may even be called upon to draft its opinions. I have encountered other terms for this in non-EU legal systems, such as "legal secretary", "law clerk", "special officer of the court". A similar term came up here on Proz a while ago (see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/law_general/272...

Best of luck.

Best,
Christian

CHRISTIAN SCHOENBERG, DPhil (Oxon)
Tollund® • Nordic Legal Language Services • www.tollund.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-24 14:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again,
Just looked around some more. Martinger's SV>EN (tho' not the most reliable of dictionaries) has the term as "legal secretary" and Domstolsväsendet has it as "reporting clerk".

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks! Decided to go with rapporteur.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes, in the EU system (and maybe French)
1 hr