KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

utförande av tvångsmedel

English translation: use or enforcement of coercive measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utförande av tvångsmedel
English translation:use or enforcement of coercive measures
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:39 Nov 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: utförande av tvångsmedel
Kravet på dubbel straffbarhet vid **utförande av vissa tvångsmedel** kan inte innebära att ....

regarding the 1959 European Convention for Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters
Cecelia Murphy
United States
use or enforcement of coercive measures
Explanation:
'Look to the statute.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-24 20:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give us a chance! It was 'only' 4 hours after the question posting.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
re: the timing - I know, but I didn't post it in time to get it before deadline. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementation of compulsory measuresGeorge Hopkins
4use or enforcement of coercive measuresxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation of compulsory measures


Explanation:
A possibility.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had the same thought regarding "execution"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: or "execution of..."
34 mins
  -> Yes, why not? Although 'execution' in connection with 'straffbarhet' may give unfavourable vibrations.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use or enforcement of coercive measures


Explanation:
'Look to the statute.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-24 20:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give us a chance! It was 'only' 4 hours after the question posting.

Example sentence(s):
  • provided for in Article 5 of the European Convention on Mutual Assistance. of 1959 with regard to coercive measures are not invoked between Member ...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
re: the timing - I know, but I didn't post it in time to get it before deadline. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wish you'd answered sooner :(