KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

skyddsintresse

English translation: protective interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skyddsintresse
English translation:protective interests
Entered by: Transcrit

12:44 Nov 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: skyddsintresse
.. kan inte innebära att bestämmelserna har exact samma **skyddsintressen.**
Cecelia Murphy
United States
protective interests
Explanation:
A guess here only.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
But thank you also to Tom Thumb who mentioned the mixed-number issue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2protective interests
Transcrit
4(anti-competition) rule of reason; (plural) protected interestsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protective interests


Explanation:
A guess here only.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
But thank you also to Tom Thumb who mentioned the mixed-number issue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
37 mins
  -> Thanks Hanne

agree  George Hopkins: Excellent guess.
1 hr
  -> Thanks George

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(anti-competition) rule of reason; (plural) protected interests


Explanation:
The question is in the singular and context is in the plural, arguably producing 2 different interpretations.

Example sentence(s):
  • 17 Mar 2002 ... The Rule of reason is a legal approach by competition authorities or the courts where an attempt is made to evaluate the pro-competitive ...
  • 14 Apr 2008 ... SSRN-The Protected Interests in the Private Right of Action for Insider Trading: A Comparative Perspective by Alexander Loke.
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point. Thanks for being so thorough.