KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

styrande skatt

English translation: incentive tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:styrande skatt
English translation:incentive tax
Entered by: quincey

07:31 Aug 25, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: styrande skatt
Fiskal och styrande skatt för effektivare energianvändning och ökad andel förnybar energi
quincey
United Kingdom
incentive tax
Explanation:
A tax designed to provide an incentive for a change in behavior, a switch away from fossil fuels
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incentive tax
Barry Appleby
1steering tax
Thomas Johansson
1corrective tax
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corrective tax


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
steering tax


Explanation:
A tax intended to steer policies rather than finance them - in some sense. My impression.

Google this and compare the results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-08-25 07:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for instance taxes on the use of gasoline etc. - to make people use less.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-25 07:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. rather than finance anything in particular. Or perhaps the Swedish alcohol tax.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentive tax


Explanation:
A tax designed to provide an incentive for a change in behavior, a switch away from fossil fuels

Example sentence(s):
  • In January of 2008, Switzerland implemented a CO2 incentive tax on all fossil fuels, such as coal, oil and natural gas, unless they are used for energy

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_tax
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8