KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

delfående

English translation: when the information was received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:delfående
English translation:when the information was received
Entered by: quincey

11:09 Dec 21, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: delfående
Denna skyldighet skall dock ej gälla information som är eller bli allmänt känd utan att detta har berott på parten: som vid delfåendet redan är i parten besitting; som självständigt utvecklats av parten utanför avtalet; som rättsenligt förvärvats från tredje man.
quincey
United Kingdom
when the information was received
Explanation:
delfående must come from ´at få del av´
-> få kännedom el. meddelande om according to Norstedts.

i.e. this obligation does not apply ... to information already held by the person concerned (party) when informed of it

or facts already known when the information was recieved.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3service
Åsa Schoening
3the disclosure
Hans Wang
3when the information was received
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the information was received


Explanation:
delfående must come from ´at få del av´
-> få kännedom el. meddelande om according to Norstedts.

i.e. this obligation does not apply ... to information already held by the person concerned (party) when informed of it

or facts already known when the information was recieved.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the disclosure


Explanation:
The language appears to come from a non-disclosure agreement which holds the party liable for disclosing information received under the agreement except for certain specific circumstances. One of these is that the party is not liable if he or she already had the information in their possession at the time of disclosure. The term appears to relate to the time of the event itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • which at the time of the disclosure was already in the possession of the party
Hans Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service


Explanation:
I wonder if it is meant to be the same term as "delgivning," which is translated as service, e.g. delgivningsbevis = certificate of service, delgivningserkännande = acknowledgement of service, delge någon en stämning = to serve a person w a summons. It is difficult to tell from the context whether or not "service" would be correct of whether it'd be too specific. For a more general term I agree with Hans Wang's choice of "disclosure."

Åsa Schoening
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20