KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

infektionskonsult

English translation: medical consultant or infectious disease consultant


18:09 Dec 31, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: infektionskonsult
I samrad med neurokirurgjouren överflyttas patienten till NK i Lund. I samrad med infektionskonsult avvaktas antibiotikainsättning.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:medical consultant or infectious disease consultant
Explanation:
Could also be " in consultation with microbiologist"
Selected response from:

lena helson
Grading comment
In this case, I think the medical report refers to a person, not an institution. Thanks, Lena.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Infektionskonsult
Sven Petersson
3 -1medical consultant or infectious disease consultantlena helson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical consultant or infectious disease consultant


Explanation:
Could also be " in consultation with microbiologist"

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In this case, I think the medical report refers to a person, not an institution. Thanks, Lena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: Could be "Consultants of infectious diseases" -- see http://www.lakartidningen.se/07engine.php?articleId=10007
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
3 days 12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infektionskonsult


Explanation:
It's the name of a company.
LUNDS INFEKTIONSKONSULT HANDELSBOLAG, orgnr. 916762-4676
Never translate proper nouns!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: How'd you know that! Sven is a wealth of information! -- but a comment: if it is a name of a company, it has to be capitalized (and even more so in English).
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much! I would have written: "LUNDS INFEKTIONSKONSULT HANDELSBOLAG".