särskilt anmodade vittnen

English translation: an impartial witness, without any interest in the distribution

Swedish term or phrase:särskilt anmodade vittnen
English translation:an impartial witness, without any interest in the distribution
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

09:06 Oct 29, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testament
Swedish term or phrase: särskilt anmodade vittnen
...intygar undertecknade, på en gång närvarande och för testamentets bevittnande särskilt anmodade vittnen
Florin Hulubei
an impartial witness, without any interest in the distribution
Explanation:
My option.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an impartial witness, without any interest in the distribution
LilianNekipelov
3specially called (non-beneficiary) witness
xxxAdrian MM.
3subscribing witness
Deane GOLTERMANN
3 -1especially requested witnesses
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscribing witness


Explanation:
Try this one out for your context...

See;
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Subscribing wi...
http://www.daviessolicitors.co.uk/forms_davies/Wills & Proba...
http://thelawdictionary.org/subscribing-witness/

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: One can not translate "especially requested" to "subscribing"; the message is lost!
39 mins

agree  Cynthia Coan: The presence of a subscribing witness is plausible in the context of a written instrument -- in this case, a will.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Cynthia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specially called (non-beneficiary) witness


Explanation:
speculatively, an outsider who is a non-beneficiary of the Will.


Example sentence(s):
  • Over time the distinction has disappeared so that a will, sometimes called a "last will .... Witnesses Statutes require a certain number of witnesses to a will.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witness
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Your "non-beneficiary" assumption is on the brave side.
7 mins
  -> point taken, but for EN-centric info. only.

neutral  Deane GOLTERMANN: I'll stay neutral on this -- the meaning is clear and legally correct. In a "wills and testaments" context, beneficiaries to a will are not permitted to witness its signing.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
especially requested witnesses


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~gartner/im...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deane GOLTERMANN: This literal translation does not convey the legal term used in UK and US for the purpose conveyed in the context provided.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an impartial witness, without any interest in the distribution


Explanation:
My option.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!