KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

fulparkerade

English translation: rudely parked; badly parked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fulparkerade
English translation:rudely parked; badly parked
Entered by: Charlesp

06:15 Nov 28, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: fulparkerade
As in a fulparkerade car.

Of course a felparkerade car is an illegally parked car - or wrongfully parked car if you want to be a bit more neutral or precise - but then is a fulparkerade a "properly parked car"?
Charlesp
Sweden
rudely parked
Explanation:
As one meaning of "ful" (or "grov") is "rude," this might work. See below link for examples -- and illustrations -- of rude parking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2013-11-30 17:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, one could also be sloppily parked, though this term is probably not as close to the original meaning of the source text. For "sloppily parked" images, see https://www.google.com/search?q="sloppily parked"&client=fir...
Selected response from:

Cynthia Coan
United States
Grading comment
"badly parked" is of course how this would literally be translated, however "rudely parked" can be more expressive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3badly parkedsampat
4 +1rudely parked
Cynthia Coan
5 -1wrongly parked
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
badly parked


Explanation:
I believe that 'fulparkerade' is not the same as 'felparkerade'.
When a car is badly parked (for instance, not within the lines), it can be inconvenient and annoying for others.

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas Johansson.

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, George Hopkins.

agree  Mats Wiman: As in a fulparkerad car
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mats Wiman.

neutral  Anna Herbst: "Badly parked" is fine, but not really to do with your parking skills - see my answer.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wrongly parked


Explanation:
Parking outside designated parking spaces. It could be parking in a private space or a space designated for a certain category (loading, parents with prams, disabled etc.); street parking for too long or parking with emergency lights on for a quick errand when no proper parking is to be found; all in the hope of getting away with it as the illegal aspect may not be immediately obvious even to the parking inspector.
Commonly used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-29 05:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that "fulparkerad" is a colloquial expression which can include "felparkerad" as well as just badly parked. What the word does connote is a knowledge of not doing the right thing, which is not necessarily the case with the more formal "felparkerad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2013-11-29 08:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Språkrådets nyordslista 2011 har med "fulparkerare" vilken beskrivs som "person som felparkerar extra grovt".

Example sentence(s):
  • jag glömde betala parkeringen i centralens p-hus och fick fulparkera med fyrvägsblinkers utanför och springa in för att jaga rätt på en maskin ...
  • -Leta efter parkeringsplats i 15 min för att sedan fulparkera på pappas jobbparkering...

    Reference: http://meamike.blogspot.com/2012/08/date.html
    https://twitter.com/Maax500/status/285030026750083073
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sampat: Your description of parking in a lot designated for the disabled, etc., falls into the category of 'felparkererad', translated into wrongly parked. 'Fulparkerad' is not wrongly parked.
3 hrs
  -> It may be so, but that is how this word is used in Sweden. Det är fult att parkera fel, inte sant, särskilt om du tar någon annans plats?

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rudely parked


Explanation:
As one meaning of "ful" (or "grov") is "rude," this might work. See below link for examples -- and illustrations -- of rude parking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2013-11-30 17:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, one could also be sloppily parked, though this term is probably not as close to the original meaning of the source text. For "sloppily parked" images, see https://www.google.com/search?q="sloppily parked"&client=fir...


    Reference: http://youparkrudely.com/
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"badly parked" is of course how this would literally be translated, however "rudely parked" can be more expressive.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cynthia. Excellent suggestion. "badly parked" is of course how this would literally be translated, however "rudely parked" can be more expressive, and apparently what is meant here in this context with the juxtaposition of the two terms.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Haven't heard this used before, but I like it! "Rude parking" might work even better.
1 day21 hrs