KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

röstlängd

English translation: register of voters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:röstlängd
English translation:register of voters
Entered by: SafeTex

07:33 Aug 27, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: röstlängd
Hello

På en ordinarie bolagsstämma ska följande ärenden behandlas:
2: Upprättande och godkännande av röstlängd.

I've seen that 'voting list' and 'list of voters' for a board meeting was proposed in the past on Proz but they are very different.

Either way, I think it's strange to decide just before a vote who is going to vote and on what!?

But which one is it in the above please?

I would have said 'resolutions' myself as I think it is points to vote on but 'längd' is vague in Swedish no?
SafeTex
France
register of voters
Explanation:
list of present shareholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-08-27 08:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "list of present shareholders"
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
All the suggestions were fine but I chose this one
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voting listGeorge Hopkins
4 +2register of voters
Sven Petersson
4 +2shareholder roster
Deane GOLTERMANN
3(BrE) register of voting membersxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholder roster


Explanation:
Here's some explanation (http://www.companylawclub.co.uk/topics/what_voting_rights_do...

Voting at the AGM is by shareholders 'present' at the meeting -- in person or by proxy. Your term refers to the list of these shareholders and the amount of shares/votes each has, either by direct ownership or by proxy.

I do see that many Swe firms have used 'voting list' for this and this could suffice, these references give some support to a more 'English' sounding designation, esp. the articles of association for Plantagon below.

See if this helps!


    Reference: http://www.dailyfinance.com/2010/10/06/how-an-sec-ruling-cou...
    Reference: http://plantagon.com/about/governance/articles-association
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank, Michele

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register of voters


Explanation:
list of present shareholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-08-27 08:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "list of present shareholders"
Sorry!



    Reference: http://senseair.se/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/protokoll_arst...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
All the suggestions were fine but I chose this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Not "present shareholders" but "shareholders present" - big difference!
5 hrs
  -> Right you are!

agree  Cynthia Coan: Makes sense, if one assumes an individual otherwise meeting requirements for being eligible to vote has to be present at a meeting and can't vote in absentia.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE) register of voting members


Explanation:
Obviously, in SV, there is a register of shares vs. voters' list for a co.

In the UK, it would be register of members only.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/register-of-mem...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/general_convers...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: That says to me all shareholders, not shareholders attending
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voting list


Explanation:
FAR - SRS.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: I don't see why not
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  Helen Johnson
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen.