volta

English translation: stretch

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prison slang
Swedish term or phrase: volta
What I'm looking for here is an English prison slang equivalent to the Swedish slang term "göra en volta" - meaning serving a prison sentence. When you have served a sentence, you have "gjort en volta". If you have served two sentences, you have "gjort två voltor" and so on.Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:stretch
Explanation:
Another option and one that would allow you to mirror the Swedish usage done/served two stretches, etc.
As Matt says, there are several options, as well as different options for the UK and the US.

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Slang
Imprisonment; a prison sentence bird; birdlime; bit; carpet; double sawbuck; fall; handful; hard; jolt; Kathleen Mavourneen; lag; moon; neves; newspaper; Paddy Doyle; pontoon; porridge; rouf; sawbuck; seg; sleep; sixer; solitary; spot; stage; stretch; taxi; time; trey; trick
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=KT-cAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA382&dq...

13 sentence/​term of
lagging, time, bird-lime, penal, bit, spot, sleep, jolt, prison sentence, bird, rap, trick, fall, stretch, custodial sentence, porridge
http://historicalthesaurus.arts.gla.ac.uk/category/?type=sea...

Dictionary of Crime: Criminal Justice, Criminology, and Law Enforcement by Jay Robert Nash
do a bit To serve a short jail sentence. AKA: do a hitch; do a jolt; do a piece; do a stretch
https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&biw=927&bih=845&e...

http://www.eurekaencyclopedia.com/index.php/Category:Custodi...

White Jazz by James Ellroy
Mickey Cohen-perpetual scuffler-two prison jolts. Dead – heart attack, '76
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=p8VMgoWcmVMC&pg=PA402&lp...
Mickey Cohen – den kämpen–två voltor. Död – hjärtattack evige 1976
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ms3KBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT395&lp...

Possibly also of interest, from Resandefolket by Bo Hazell
volta = gå, promenera, resa; gång ...
Används även om fängelsestraff: »Jag går (gör) min andra volta(omgång, »resa«) på fängelset.«
https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&biw=927&bih=873&t...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! In this case, stretch works better as it is a noun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1done bird/time
Matt Bibby
3stretch
Alison MacG
3enjoyed Her Majesty's hospitality
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
done bird/time


Explanation:
There are several of options for this, but saying 'I've done bird' is one of them, e.g. 'I've done bird three times." Apparently it's cockney rhyming slang for bird-lime, time (i.e. I've done time).

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, but in this case "stretch" works better in relation to the rest of the text (as it is a noun).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoyed Her Majesty's hospitality


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, but in this case "stretch" works better in relation to the rest of the text (as it is a noun).


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretch


Explanation:
Another option and one that would allow you to mirror the Swedish usage done/served two stretches, etc.
As Matt says, there are several options, as well as different options for the UK and the US.

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Slang
Imprisonment; a prison sentence bird; birdlime; bit; carpet; double sawbuck; fall; handful; hard; jolt; Kathleen Mavourneen; lag; moon; neves; newspaper; Paddy Doyle; pontoon; porridge; rouf; sawbuck; seg; sleep; sixer; solitary; spot; stage; stretch; taxi; time; trey; trick
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=KT-cAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA382&dq...

13 sentence/​term of
lagging, time, bird-lime, penal, bit, spot, sleep, jolt, prison sentence, bird, rap, trick, fall, stretch, custodial sentence, porridge
http://historicalthesaurus.arts.gla.ac.uk/category/?type=sea...

Dictionary of Crime: Criminal Justice, Criminology, and Law Enforcement by Jay Robert Nash
do a bit To serve a short jail sentence. AKA: do a hitch; do a jolt; do a piece; do a stretch
https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&biw=927&bih=845&e...

http://www.eurekaencyclopedia.com/index.php/Category:Custodi...

White Jazz by James Ellroy
Mickey Cohen-perpetual scuffler-two prison jolts. Dead – heart attack, '76
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=p8VMgoWcmVMC&pg=PA402&lp...
Mickey Cohen – den kämpen–två voltor. Död – hjärtattack evige 1976
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ms3KBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT395&lp...

Possibly also of interest, from Resandefolket by Bo Hazell
volta = gå, promenera, resa; gång ...
Används även om fängelsestraff: »Jag går (gör) min andra volta(omgång, »resa«) på fängelset.«
https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&biw=927&bih=873&t...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! In this case, stretch works better as it is a noun.