KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

schemaläggning

English translation: timetabling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:schemaläggning
English translation:timetabling
Entered by: abborre

19:08 Jun 24, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: schemaläggning
Praktisk hjälp lämnas också. Det kan gälla vid rekrytering, schemaläggning, personalmöten, uppsägningar och för att sköta vissa administrativa uppgifter.
hirselina
timetabling
Explanation:
timetabling is UK English, scheduling is the American version.

as per Wordfinder

Example: Section heads were responsible for authorising and timetabling meetings within the sections, taking account of efficiency. Guidance ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 21:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denmark may not be in the UK but hey, my passport is burgundy coloured and says United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on it. This is a forum for opinions and should be used in a constructive manner, it is also forum for professionals and should be treated as such. If you are not professional enough to keep within the spirit for which this forum was intended then perhaps you should reconsider whether you should be using it or not.

Kudoz points are not the be all and end all. Perhaps if you had more work you would not spend so much time on Pro-Z looking for ways to earn points. This conversation is over.
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for " establishing timetables
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3timetablingabborre
4 +3scheduling
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schemaläggning
scheduling


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
I went for "establishing timetables"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
1 hr
  -> thanks, and scheduling has nearly 6 million Google hits versus 135000 only for timetabling

agree  Peter Linton: I associate 'scheduling' with business meetings etc, 'timetabling' more with schools.
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks, Lars, and have a great Sunday

agree  Chinoise
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I went for "establishing timetables"

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timetabling


Explanation:
timetabling is UK English, scheduling is the American version.

as per Wordfinder

Example: Section heads were responsible for authorising and timetabling meetings within the sections, taking account of efficiency. Guidance ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 21:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denmark may not be in the UK but hey, my passport is burgundy coloured and says United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on it. This is a forum for opinions and should be used in a constructive manner, it is also forum for professionals and should be treated as such. If you are not professional enough to keep within the spirit for which this forum was intended then perhaps you should reconsider whether you should be using it or not.

Kudoz points are not the be all and end all. Perhaps if you had more work you would not spend so much time on Pro-Z looking for ways to earn points. This conversation is over.


    www.scotland.gov.uk/hmis/Pdf/ Further_education/barony_coll_rpt.pdf
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for " establishing timetables

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

neutral  swisstell: 5940000 hits for scheduling, 135000 for timetabling. That is a ratio of 44:1. Don't tell me that UK English is spoken by such a minority. Rather, I believe, timetabling is oldfashioned and no longer in much use. - Denmark is not exactly the UK either.
2 hrs
  -> Google is not the oracle. You list your location as being in the US, are you an authority on British English?

agree  Christine Andersen: Try searching on 'timetable'and 'schedule'. UK English prefers to use 'real' verbs instead of 'ing' and 'ize' or 'ise' added to nouns! Then you will probably find timetables being drawn up and made out in plenty.
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days