KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

inhibitionsyrkande

English translation: petition for a (temporary) order/injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inhibitionsyrkande
English translation:petition for a (temporary) order/injunction
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:27 Feb 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: inhibitionsyrkande
in a legal pleading to overturn a ruling on sales authority
locution25
United States
petition for a (temporary) order/injunction
Explanation:
inhibition (lat. inhibi_tio, av inhi_beo 'hålla tillbaka', 'hejda', 'inskränka'), inom juridiken beslut som innebär att den domstol eller myndighet som skall pröva ett överklagande, förordnar att inga åtgärder får vidtas för att verkställa det överklagade avgörandet. Inhibition kan bli aktuell framförallt när det gäller beslutade säkerhetsåtgärder och då det i själva avgörandet eller i författning medgivits att detsamma får verkställas trots att det inte vunnit laga kraft.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injuction
Anders G
4 +2petition for injunction
Sven Petersson
5petition for a (temporary) order/injunction
Mats Wiman
3petition for a writ of certiorari (AE); application for a quashing order (BE)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injuction


Explanation:
or restraining order (where it is to maintain status quo)

Source: prof exp; legal dictionary

Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: exactly !
25 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

neutral  Mats Wiman: 1: injuNction 2: 'yrkande' is missing. Se below
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petition for injunction


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.kscourts.org/kscases/supct/2000/20001215/84545.ht...
    Reference: http://www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/Pub2002/2002-02/2000CA2770.F...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ExpertTranslate
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition for a writ of certiorari (AE); application for a quashing order (BE)


Explanation:
New UK Civil Procedure Rules came into force on 26th April 1999 and renamed the old order of certiorari as a "quashing order" (see CPR rule 54.1). ...

A claim to overturn a court order sounds to me like an application for judicial review inc. certiorari in the US and now a quashing order in the UK.


    www.emplaw.co.uk/.../data/ 026008.htm?PageTitle=Definitions%20and%20interpretation%20%2F%20quashing%20order
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petition for a (temporary) order/injunction


Explanation:
inhibition (lat. inhibi_tio, av inhi_beo 'hålla tillbaka', 'hejda', 'inskränka'), inom juridiken beslut som innebär att den domstol eller myndighet som skall pröva ett överklagande, förordnar att inga åtgärder får vidtas för att verkställa det överklagade avgörandet. Inhibition kan bli aktuell framförallt när det gäller beslutade säkerhetsåtgärder och då det i själva avgörandet eller i författning medgivits att detsamma får verkställas trots att det inte vunnit laga kraft.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20