KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law (general)

Lända i efterrättelse

English translation: serve as an example; be complied with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Lända i efterrättelse
English translation:serve as an example; be complied with
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

00:12 Feb 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Lända i efterrättelse
general legal term
locution25
United States
serve as an example; be complied with
Explanation:
Prisma Modern sv/en ordbok
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be observed/be a guide to
Mats Wiman
4serve as an example; be complied withxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lända i efterrättelse
serve as an example; be complied with


Explanation:
Prisma Modern sv/en ordbok

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lända i efterrättelse
to be observed/be a guide to


Explanation:
"This rule is without exception to be observed"
"This recommendation is definitely to be a guide to all"



Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
efterrättelse s åld., lända (tjäna) till efterrättelse be a guide ⁅för ngn to sb⁆; åtlydas be observed


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20