KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

renommésnyltning

English translation: reputation parasitism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:renommésnyltning
English translation:reputation parasitism
Entered by: Billy McCormac

23:01 Nov 21, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Business Law
Swedish term or phrase: renommésnyltning
Svenska Posten stämmer den tyska postens dotterbolag Danzas-ASG för renommésnyltning och varumärkesintrång. De två ansökningarna lämnas i dag in till Marknadsdomstolen och Stockholms tingsrätt.
Billy McCormac
reputation parasitism
Explanation:
Or: reputation cheating

Snylta is to cheat or sponge, etc.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks. I also spoke to an officer of the Swedish Market Court who said: "Jag känner inte till någon bra översättning på rak arm. Marknadsföringslagen
är ju en mer "svensk" lag än t ex Konkurrenslagen."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reputation parasitismGeorge Hopkins
4reputation cadging
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputation cadging


Explanation:
to cadge = att slylta
rnommé = reputation

Jag har inget slutgiltigt bevis men uttrycket borde kunna användas

kan du vänta till 9.30 hinner jag kolla UK


    Norstedts+CCP1+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reputation parasitism


Explanation:
Or: reputation cheating

Snylta is to cheat or sponge, etc.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
Thanks. I also spoke to an officer of the Swedish Market Court who said: "Jag känner inte till någon bra översättning på rak arm. Marknadsföringslagen
är ju en mer "svensk" lag än t ex Konkurrenslagen."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: This is as close as I can get too.
26 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
43 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  EKM
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
22 hrs