KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

förmånstagarförordnade

English translation: beneficiary provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förmånstagarförordnade
English translation:beneficiary provision
Entered by: Yuri Belov

04:16 Jul 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / will
Swedish term or phrase: förmånstagarförordnade
Förmånstagarförordnadet har kunnat återkallas av försäkringstagaren.

(i ett arkskateintyg)

[Also the whole sentences is a bit unclear]
Yuri Belov
Finland
beneficiary provision
Explanation:
Context is a bit short, but this is one possible option, see ref:

http://www.quoteconnect.com/glossaryC.asp#ChangeofBeneficiar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole sentence:

The insurance/policy owner has had the power/ability to revoke/cancel the beneficiary provision..

This translation is somewhat altered, but is more flowing in
English, it does capture the idea, though.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beneficiary provisionGlenn Viklund
4The policyholder was able to cancel the beneficiary clause.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiary provision


Explanation:
Context is a bit short, but this is one possible option, see ref:

http://www.quoteconnect.com/glossaryC.asp#ChangeofBeneficiar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole sentence:

The insurance/policy owner has had the power/ability to revoke/cancel the beneficiary provision..

This translation is somewhat altered, but is more flowing in
English, it does capture the idea, though.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or: benificiary clause
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The policyholder was able to cancel the beneficiary clause.


Explanation:
or "benefit clause".



Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83