KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

byggnadslagstiftning

English translation: construction regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:byggnadslagstiftning
English translation:construction regulations
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

01:37 Jan 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Building/Architecture
Swedish term or phrase: byggnadslagstiftning
Building Commission? Better term out there?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
construction regulations
Explanation:
building regulations

construction law, act, code
building law, act, code

(these are translations for "byggnadslag", but in many Swedish text there is no distinction between "lag" and "lagstiftning", and the latter is the one preferred.)
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!

Cheers, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building legislation
George Hopkins
4construction regulations
EKM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction regulations


Explanation:
building regulations

construction law, act, code
building law, act, code

(these are translations for "byggnadslag", but in many Swedish text there is no distinction between "lag" and "lagstiftning", and the latter is the one preferred.)

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Tack!

Cheers, p.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building legislation


Explanation:
My choice.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3103