KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

pant förskrivas

English translation: to be pledged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pant förskrivas
English translation:to be pledged
Entered by: quincey

06:33 Jan 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: pant förskrivas
deed of gift
quincey
United Kingdom
to be pledged
Explanation:
pantförskrivning:
pledging
pawning
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks! that was my original thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be pledged
Mats Wiman
3 +1mortgage will be deeded
Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage will be deeded


Explanation:
eller mortgage deed bara beroende på kontexten



    Prisma wordfinder
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Also compare Gullberg
33 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be pledged


Explanation:
pantförskrivning:
pledging
pawning

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
thanks! that was my original thought

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Also compare Gullberg
25 mins
  -> Thanks! I wish I had him.