KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

räddningslagen + comment...

English translation: Fire and Rescue Services Act (1986:1102)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räddningslagen
English translation:Fire and Rescue Services Act (1986:1102)
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

12:18 Jan 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: räddningslagen + comment...
In regards to recent peer comments:

This question is for those of you still up to answering my plethora of questions these days ... Note, I am not a "professional" translator with the experience I greatly appreciate that many of you have. But rather, I am someone who enjoys helping out those who cannot afford a "professional", and who are happy enough to give me the practice ... I also often see that something can be said in a few different ways, and I like to throw it out to see what comes up. The answers are great, but the comments can be decisive. I love this site and the practice I get here!

So, for those of you still with me - Thanks ... and on with the games!


NEXT QUESTION:
Brandkårerna har också ofta långa framkörningstider varför befolkningen i FYROM antagligen är van att klara sig själva i stor utsträckning. Det verkar som om människorna redan i dagsläget tänker och agerar på det sätt som vi i Västeuropa vill få våra medborgare att göra; nämligen att ta mer ansvar själva och inte bara överlåta allt på statliga och kommunala institutioner (jmf. t.ex. den helt nya svenska räddningslagen).

Is there a particularly name for this law that anyone is aware of. References would be dandy!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Fire and Rescue Servcies Act (1986:1102)
Explanation:
This is what the Federation of the European Union Fire Officers Associations calls it

The 2nd reference - from SSI (Statens Strålskyddsinstitut)calls it the Emergency Services Act.

Looks to me like it could go either way, but I'd take the 1st reference's translation (the 2nd says their's is an unofficial translation - aren't they all?)
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Thanks to Zebung for the GREAT reference here!

And a special thanks to Sven for helping a wounded bird to fly again! A lit comic relief can really get the squeaky wheels turning...! I have ammended the original text for the author's reference. (Incidentally, there are several mistakes in the original, but it will be thrown aside once the English version is complete as it only needs to be mono-lingual, so no need to worry about it too much).

All the best,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fire and Rescue Servcies Act (1986:1102)
zebung
5rescue service legislation
Sven Petersson
5-
hirselina


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
The law is simply called "räddningslagen", you can simply translate the word "räddning"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescue service legislation


Explanation:
Source text faulty. The legislation is called "räddningstjänstlag".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bry dig inte om att XXX är tyken! Det beror förmodligen på en taskig barndom. Ha överseende med honom!


    Reference: http://www.lf.se/polorg/beslut/2002/020517/a18r.doc
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8081

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fire and Rescue Servcies Act (1986:1102)


Explanation:
This is what the Federation of the European Union Fire Officers Associations calls it

The 2nd reference - from SSI (Statens Strålskyddsinstitut)calls it the Emergency Services Act.

Looks to me like it could go either way, but I'd take the 1st reference's translation (the 2nd says their's is an unofficial translation - aren't they all?)


    Reference: http://www.f-e-u.org/feu_legislation2.php?t1=l19&t2=en
    Reference: http://www.ssi.se/english/SSIOrdInst.pdf
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to Zebung for the GREAT reference here!

And a special thanks to Sven for helping a wounded bird to fly again! A lit comic relief can really get the squeaky wheels turning...! I have ammended the original text for the author's reference. (Incidentally, there are several mistakes in the original, but it will be thrown aside once the English version is complete as it only needs to be mono-lingual, so no need to worry about it too much).

All the best,
Paula