”Lag om skydd mot olyckor som kan föranleda räddningsinsatser”.

English translation: "Law on protection against accidents that could call for rescue efforts"

Swedish term or phrase:”Lag om skydd mot olyckor som kan föranleda räddningsinsatser”.
English translation:"Law on protection against accidents that could call for rescue efforts"
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:32 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Emergency Services legislation
Swedish term or phrase: ”Lag om skydd mot olyckor som kan föranleda räddningsinsatser”.
Under flera år har vi arbetat med en ny svensk räddningslag som skall ersätta den nuvarande lagen från 1987. Den nya lagen kommer antagligen att heta ”Lag om skydd mot olyckor som kan föranleda räddningsinsatser”.

If anyone can find a reference (especially in English), that would be great!

Thanks in advance!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Law on protection against accidents that could call for rescue efforts
Explanation:
Lagen är ej tagen (beräknas ¨ske i maj-juni istf i mars) och har ej slutgiltigt namn.
Officiell översättning av svenska lagar finns ännu inte (!!)

Alltså är mitt förslag så gott som ett annat (efter din bedömning och antal 'agrees')

"Svensk räddningslag "=
Räddningstjänstlag (1986:1102)
(i kraft 1987-01-01)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mats och Sven!

And thanks for checking with Ränningsverket! Definately a reliable reference!!

Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Law on protection against accidents that could call for rescue efforts
Mats Wiman
5Civil Protection Act against Accidents that could lead to rescue efforts
Charlesp


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on protection against accidents that could call for rescue efforts


Explanation:
Lagen är ej tagen (beräknas ¨ske i maj-juni istf i mars) och har ej slutgiltigt namn.
Officiell översättning av svenska lagar finns ännu inte (!!)

Alltså är mitt förslag så gott som ett annat (efter din bedömning och antal 'agrees')

"Svensk räddningslag "=
Räddningstjänstlag (1986:1102)
(i kraft 1987-01-01)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack Mats och Sven!

And thanks for checking with Ränningsverket! Definately a reliable reference!!

Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

4659 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Protection Act against Accidents that could lead to rescue efforts


Explanation:
The Civil Protection Act against Accidents that could lead to rescue efforts


    Reference: http://kau.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:5475/FULLTEXT01
Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 385