KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

sjukvårdshuvudmännen/sjuktransportverksamhet

English translation: health care authorities/patient transport, ambulance services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sjukvårdshuvudmännen/sjuktransportverksamhet
English translation:health care authorities/patient transport, ambulance services
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

04:53 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Emergency Services - legislation
Swedish term or phrase: sjukvårdshuvudmännen/sjuktransportverksamhet
Den nya lagen tydliggör skyldigheten att samverka inom räddningsområdet samt att sjukvårdshuvudmännen får ett samlat ansvar för all sjuktransportverksamhet.

Specific references are welcome!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
health care authorities/patient transport, ambulance services
Explanation:
Norstedts on huvudman:
2 jur. el. hand. principal; i sparbank trustee; myndighet responsible authority (organisation organization)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!

I am just finalizing the document now and taking a final glance at the terminology. Thanks so much for all your help and support.

All done for now .... p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1health care authorities/patient transport, ambulance services
Mats Wiman
2health care provider/ambulance service
Alison Dieden


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
health care provider/ambulance service


Explanation:
Sorry, haven't got any references handy, but you could google both of these and see what comes up.

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care authorities/patient transport, ambulance services


Explanation:
Norstedts on huvudman:
2 jur. el. hand. principal; i sparbank trustee; myndighet responsible authority (organisation organization)



    Native Swede+Norstedts Skribent
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks!

I am just finalizing the document now and taking a final glance at the terminology. Thanks so much for all your help and support.

All done for now .... p.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr