KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

förmögenhetsskada

English translation: economic loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förmögenhetsskada
English translation:economic loss
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:41 Jul 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: förmögenhetsskada
leverantörens ansvar omfattar inte ren förmögenhetsskada
Erling Dugan
United States
economic loss
Explanation:
From reference: " §2 In the present act, “pure economic loss” (ren förmögenhetsskada) means such economic loss as arises without connection to personal injury or property damage to anyone."

Note: The legal expression "ren förmögenhetsskada" has a very special meaning, which must be explained in a footnote. Please ask again if your source reads "ren förmögenhetsskada"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-07-01 20:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! The context did say \"ren förmögenhetsskada\"!

Thus a footnote that tells: \"Med ren förmögenhetsskada menas ekonomisk skada utan samband med person- eller sakskada.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-07-01 20:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.alden.se/Skadestandbrott.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3economic loss
Sven Petersson
5 -1property damage
Mats Wiman
5 -1pecuniary detriment
lena blondel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pecuniary detriment


Explanation:
Eurodicautum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why is it wrong??
The \"below\" does not explain why \"pecuniary detriment\" should be wrong, unless you, S.P., said something I did not \"see\"??References to \"pecuniary and \"non-pecuniary\" detriment (or \"damage\", which here is synonomous with \"skada\" and \"förlust\"), are common in legal and insurance contexts. Detriment=\"skada\" or \"förlust\", AND \"pecuniary\"´= \"penning\", \"materiell\", \"ekonomisk\", so it does not seem that you are suggesting anything very different.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why is it wrong??
The \"below\" does not explain why \"pecuniary detriment\" should be wrong, unless you, S.P., said something I did not \"see\"??References to \"pecuniary and \"non-pecuniary\" detriment (or \"damage\", which here is synonomous with \"skada\" and \"förlust\"), are common in legal and insurance contexts. Detriment=\"skada\" or \"förlust\", AND \"pecuniary\"´= \"penning\", \"materiell\", \"ekonomisk\", so it does not seem that you are suggesting anything very different.




lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
property damage


Explanation:
förmögenhet is not = fortune, its 'egendom'

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
förmögenhet s
1 större penningsumma fortune; kapital capital; privatförmögenhet [private] means pl.; ägodelar property; kvarlåtenskap estate; taxerad förmögenhet taxed property (assets pl.); ha 900 000 kronor i förmögenhet have a capital of...



    See above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
20 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic loss


Explanation:
From reference: " §2 In the present act, “pure economic loss” (ren förmögenhetsskada) means such economic loss as arises without connection to personal injury or property damage to anyone."

Note: The legal expression "ren förmögenhetsskada" has a very special meaning, which must be explained in a footnote. Please ask again if your source reads "ren förmögenhetsskada"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-07-01 20:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! The context did say \"ren förmögenhetsskada\"!

Thus a footnote that tells: \"Med ren förmögenhetsskada menas ekonomisk skada utan samband med person- eller sakskada.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-07-01 20:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.alden.se/Skadestandbrott.htm


    Reference: http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/casebook/tort/heading1.4.4.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8036

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson: or 'financial' loss perhaps?
11 hrs
  -> Nope!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day45 mins
  -> Thank you very much!