KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

Församlingsbok

English translation: Parish Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Församlingsbok
English translation:Parish Register
Entered by: PMPtranslations

12:53 Jul 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: Församlingsbok
Birth Certificate

Utdrag ur:
Födelse- dopbok
Konfirmationsbok
Död- och begravningsbok
Församlingsbok
Församlingsliggare
Emigrantregister

Translation for the U.S.
PMPtranslations
Parish Register
Explanation:
acc Gullberg
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Parish Register
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
5Parish Register
Peter Linton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parish Register


Explanation:
acc Gullberg

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parish Register


Explanation:
common knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Parish Register was used to register individuals both inside and outside of the church in Sweden. Registration was required to receive a so-called personal identification number, the equivalent of our social security number. A law passed in 1991 took that responsibility away from the church.


    Prisma's Swedish-English Dictionary
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36