KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

muttagaren/mutkolven

English translation: bribe taker, bribee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mutkolv
English translation:bribe taker, bribee
Entered by: Catherine Brix

21:35 Nov 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: muttagaren/mutkolven
The sentence reads:
Utmärkande för korruption är att det normalt finns två gärningsmän: en givare, bestickaren, och en mottagare, muttagaren eller mutkolven.
This is part of a pamphlet on bribery to be issued to company employees. As far as I can figure, bestickaren is bribe giver while muttagaren is bribe taker, but what is 'mutkolven'?
Catherine Brix
bribe taker ; bribee
Explanation:
Standard words for this acc to Oxford English dictionary. Personally I would go for bribe taker. Bribee, is less usual, although it is eminently logical - briber / bribee like employer / employee. Bribee is more often used in legal context. See refs for both usages.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Brilliant, bribee is exactly the word I was looking for, though it does not seem to exist in either Webster or Collins. Zillions and zillions of thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receiver of bribesGeorge Hopkins
4bribable personRandi Stenstrop
3bribe taker ; bribee
Peter Linton


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiver of bribes


Explanation:
muttagare/mutkolv, two words meaning the same thing!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bribable person


Explanation:
- according to my Swedish-Danish dictionary (Gyldendal).

- which in my opinion is not exactly the same thing.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: You are quite right that "mutkolv" is normally used as a word of abuse referring to someone who accepts bribes. But in this case, it seems that the author of the text intends the word in a factual sense.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bribe taker ; bribee


Explanation:
Standard words for this acc to Oxford English dictionary. Personally I would go for bribe taker. Bribee, is less usual, although it is eminently logical - briber / bribee like employer / employee. Bribee is more often used in legal context. See refs for both usages.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/2025038.stm
    Reference: http://www.lawcom.gov.uk/library/lccp145/ptxiii.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Brilliant, bribee is exactly the word I was looking for, though it does not seem to exist in either Webster or Collins. Zillions and zillions of thanks!