KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

mönsterskydd

English translation: protection (registration) of a design or trademark protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mönsterskydd
English translation:protection (registration) of a design or trademark protection
Entered by: Robin Hardy-King

21:43 Dec 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: mönsterskydd
Programvara, utrustning och annan egendom som utgör den del av Leveransen
kan helt eller delvis vara skyddad av immateriella rättigheter (copyright, patent, mönsterskydd etc).
Robin Hardy-King
protection (registration) of a design or trademark protection
Explanation:
engströms technical dictionary
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protection (registration) of a design or trademark protectionabborre
3protection (registration) of design(s)
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection (registration) of a design or trademark protection


Explanation:
engströms technical dictionary


    Reference: http://www.jennifermeredith.com/patents.php?m=1
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection (registration) of design(s)


Explanation:
Sweden has lagen om mönsterskydd = Registered Designs Act, equivalent to UK Patents and Designs Act
(Gullberg etc). See refs


    Reference: http://www.prv.se/varumarke/design/andra_lander.html
    Reference: http://www.prv.se/varumarke/design/varfor_monster.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432