sakrätt

English translation: indefeasible rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sakrätt
English translation:indefeasible rights
Entered by: quincey

18:13 Jan 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: sakrätt
Säljaren garanterar:
att denne innehar de överlåtna aktierna med full och oinskränkt äganderätt;
att de överlåtna aktierna är fria från options-, pant- och andra begränsade sakrätter
quincey
United Kingdom
indefeasible right(s); right(s) in rem
Explanation:
You should have left in the plural - ambiguous and confusable with property or land law.

Eurodicautom for once comes up with a right answer.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Indefeasible rights
Alison Dieden
5law of property
Sven Petersson
4indefeasible right(s); right(s) in rem
xxxKirstyMacC
1chattels real
Peter Linton


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sakrätt
law of property


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-11 18:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts confirms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8199

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indefeasible right(s); right(s) in rem


Explanation:
You should have left in the plural - ambiguous and confusable with property or land law.

Eurodicautom for once comes up with a right answer.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chattels real


Explanation:
While both Norstedts and Gullberg give "law of property" as the correct translation, and Sven so often makes excellent suggestions, I have to admit I have my doubts on this one. I notice that the Swedish expression is in the plural, which makes me doubt that the singular "law of property" fits this context. So, while I hesitate again to step into legal territory, I would point out that the Sv En Affärslexikon specifically mentions "begränsad sakrätt" as being "chattels real" or "real chattels". Let's hope a legal expert can answer this one.


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/tsemmanual/tsem6001/...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indefeasible rights


Explanation:
"Rights" are being referred to here, not a "law". According to Sven Martinger's Juridik Ordbok, sakrätt = dynamic third party protection (indefeasible right, right in rem)

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search