KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

i ansvarsdelen

English translation: (judgement) on the finding of liability [civ.]; at the trial stage [crim.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i ansvarsdelen
English translation:(judgement) on the finding of liability [civ.]; at the trial stage [crim.]
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:54 Jan 15, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court judgement
Swedish term or phrase: i ansvarsdelen
court judgement:
Det xx ålagda reseförbudet jämte anmälningsskyldighet skall gälla till dess domen i ansvarsdelen vinner laga kraft mot xx.

xx = liable for ompensation, so does 'i ansvarsdelen' simply mean 'liability'? I've never seen this expression before. Advice appreciated!
Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
(judgment) on the finding of liability (civ.); at the trial stage (crim.)
Explanation:
Is this a civil or 'spicy' criminal case? I can't work it out from the context.

Anyway, lit. at the 'trial of liability' stage.

In civ. case - first establish liability and then assess any damages to be awarded against defendant. Called a split trial in Eng. & Wales.

If crim. case, it seems to be the trial stage designed to establish liability and guilt, as opposed to the verdict/judgement and sentencing stage.

At any rate, this is what I've worked it out to be from the same query on another (ITI/LIFT) network.

My Gullberg and lexikon av juridiska termer suprisingly draw a blank on this one, so I have to quote orig. Eng. law sources.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks, Counsel. [It's a criminal case]. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(judgment) on the finding of liability (civ.); at the trial stage (crim.)xxxKirstyMacC
3belowGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
Probably something like this: ...in the matter regarding liability (or responsibility)....
But our members in the legal trade can most likely formulate it with more spice.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3092

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(judgment) on the finding of liability (civ.); at the trial stage (crim.)


Explanation:
Is this a civil or 'spicy' criminal case? I can't work it out from the context.

Anyway, lit. at the 'trial of liability' stage.

In civ. case - first establish liability and then assess any damages to be awarded against defendant. Called a split trial in Eng. & Wales.

If crim. case, it seems to be the trial stage designed to establish liability and guilt, as opposed to the verdict/judgement and sentencing stage.

At any rate, this is what I've worked it out to be from the same query on another (ITI/LIFT) network.

My Gullberg and lexikon av juridiska termer suprisingly draw a blank on this one, so I have to quote orig. Eng. law sources.


    ICSL - Inns of Court (Bar) School of Law, Criminal Litigation Manual, Blackstone Press, London
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks, Counsel. [It's a criminal case]. Much appreciated!