KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

beslaget (av handlingar) skall bestå

English translation: (the documents) will remain under seizure...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:beslaget (av handlingar) skall bestå
English translation:(the documents) will remain under seizure...
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:46 Jan 15, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court judgement
Swedish term or phrase: beslaget (av handlingar) skall bestå
[as above] till dess domen har vunnit laga kraft (1401; blg nr 3490....)
Appears twice, once without the av handlingar, the second time as a phrase in its own right.

Does this mean power of seizure conferred (by Act 1401, etc.)?
Advice appreciated.
Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
(the documents) will remain under seizure...
Explanation:
In other words, the documents will remain confiscated until the verdict has gained legal force/is put into effect. (not sure about the exact terminology but this should suffice to give you a general idea.)

As for "power of seizure conferred", I believe the essence of the whole statement you are asking about is the same as this - the court approves of the documents being confiscated until the verdict has come into effect. "skall" has binding force if uttered by a court.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Mårten - a while ago. I forgot about this one - sorry!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The seizure (of documents) shall remain
Tore Feuk
2(the documents) will remain under seizure...EKM


  

Answers


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The seizure (of documents) shall remain


Explanation:
Maybe this is not what you are asking???

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 79

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beslaget (av handlingar) skall bestå
(the documents) will remain under seizure...


Explanation:
In other words, the documents will remain confiscated until the verdict has gained legal force/is put into effect. (not sure about the exact terminology but this should suffice to give you a general idea.)

As for "power of seizure conferred", I believe the essence of the whole statement you are asking about is the same as this - the court approves of the documents being confiscated until the verdict has come into effect. "skall" has binding force if uttered by a court.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thanks, Mårten - a while ago. I forgot about this one - sorry!