KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

grov oaktsamhet

English translation: gross negligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:grov oaktsamhet
English translation:gross negligence
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:35 Jan 17, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: grov oaktsamhet
Looking for the American English legal term for "grov oaktsamhet".
Please provide reference!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
gross negligence
Explanation:
- both UK and US. Here is a US reference (there are many, if you make a Google search):

The U.S. Court of International Trade has agreed with U.S. Customs that any person who perpetrates fraud, gross negligence or negligence is subject penalties under the law, 1592 USC, even if the person is NOT the importer of record.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gross negligenceDavid Shannon
5gross negligenceRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross negligence


Explanation:
Gullbergs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 12:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gives 141,000 google hits including following from Florida:

http://ap.tbo.com/ap/florida/MGAUB1Z3DPD.html

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 min

agree  SwedishTra
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross negligence


Explanation:
- both UK and US. Here is a US reference (there are many, if you make a Google search):

The U.S. Court of International Trade has agreed with U.S. Customs that any person who perpetrates fraud, gross negligence or negligence is subject penalties under the law, 1592 USC, even if the person is NOT the importer of record.


    Reference: http://www.maquilaportal.com/editorial/editorial109.htm
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thank you very much!