KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

avtalsbrott

English translation: breach of contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avtalsbrott
English translation:breach of contract
Entered by: quincey

10:42 Jan 27, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: avtalsbrott
'Part kan genom skriftlig uppsägning till den andra parten säga uoo till omedelbart upphörande om den andra parten gör sig skyldig till Avtyalsbrott och, om rättelse är möjlig, inte inom 21 dagar från skriftlig anmaning vidtar rättelse. Anmaning skall innehålle detailjerad information om Avtalsbrott och en begäran om rättelse samet ange den tidsperiod inom vilken rättelse skall vidtas'.

'Avtalsbrott' has been translated by 'material event of default'- is this correct?
quincey
United Kingdom
breach of contact
Explanation:
'Material event of default' is too narrow.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5breach of contact
Sven Petersson
4breach of the agreement
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
breach of contact


Explanation:
'Material event of default' is too narrow.


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: .. of contract
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Henrik Brameus
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach of the agreement


Explanation:
I would write breach of the agreement or breach of contract, if that's what you have called the document.

Default is failure to do something required by law.

A default notice is served on a contract breaker before taking action in consequence of breach

HTH


    Gullberg: Svensk-engelsk fackordbok
    Oxford Dictionary of Law
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620