KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

ren accept

English translation: unconditional acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ren accept
English translation:unconditional acceptance

22:45 Oct 1, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: ren accept
Sammanhang: "Det nya avtalet träffades formellt genom ett anbud till XXXX via e-post den 10 maj 2001 med en ren accept från denne samma dag".
Nina Engberg
United States
Addendum to my answer: unconditional acceptance
Explanation:
unconditional acceptance > 9880 Google hits
unqualified acceptance > 1470 Google hits
clean acceptance > 33 Google hits
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unconditional acceptance
Sven Petersson
5 +1Addendum to my answer: unconditional acceptance
Sven Petersson
5 -1general acceptance
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unconditional acceptance


Explanation:
No "buts"!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general acceptance


Explanation:
or
unqualified acceptance (1)
or
clean acceptance (2)


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysa1.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "general acceptance" is inprecise, open to interpretations. The other two are correct, but not in common use.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum to my answer: unconditional acceptance


Explanation:
unconditional acceptance > 9880 Google hits
unqualified acceptance > 1470 Google hits
clean acceptance > 33 Google hits


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Well done!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Master!