KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

DOMSKÅL / betänketid

English translation: reasons for judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:domskäl
English translation:reasons for judgement
Entered by: Daphne b

14:11 Oct 3, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: DOMSKÅL / betänketid
I need these in Greek, but as I doubt that anyone can give me the Greek translation, an English or French one would do! The text concerns the verdict of a petition for a divorce. Excuse any typos, but the text was sent to me by fax and the quality of the printout I have is very bad. Thanks in advance

DOMSKÅL
Föruttsättningar föreligger att döma till aktenskapsskillnad utan föregående betänketid.
Daphne b
Sweden
reasons (motivation) for judgement / time for consideration
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for chipping in! I owe the kudoz to Sven's "geriatric brain", though, if nothing else because of the fast reply. Mat's answer confirmed your suggestion. And yes, Mats, it is of course "domskäl".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reasons for judgement / time for reflection
Mats Wiman
5 +1Reasons adduced for a judgment, time for considerationJeff Ganellen
5grounds for the judgement; ratio decidenti
Sven Petersson
5reasons (motivation) for judgement / time for consideration
Sven Petersson
5 -1Court findings, time for considerationJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reasons (motivation) for judgement / time for consideration


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for chipping in! I owe the kudoz to Sven's "geriatric brain", though, if nothing else because of the fast reply. Mat's answer confirmed your suggestion. And yes, Mats, it is of course "domskäl".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Court findings, time for consideration


Explanation:
Domskäl - Court findings, opinion of the court.

Betänketid - time for consideration,
(reflection).


    Norstedts
    Gullberg's
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I confirm that Norstedts proffer "court finding, opinion of the court", but challenge both.
2 hrs
  -> It is Gullberg that provides that definition, anf that is generally considered the expert source.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounds for the judgement; ratio decidenti


Explanation:
These translations into English and Latin are from Föreningen Auktoriserade Revisorer. Norstedts translation is wrong.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reasons adduced for a judgment, time for consideration


Explanation:
Domskäl - Reasons adduced for a judgment
Since we seem to have a disagreement as to the exact definition of Domskäl, I checked out the EURODICAUTOM definition,.
I don't understand your rejection of Gullberg, however. It seems fine to me!
Betänketid - time for consideration


    Norstedts Gullberg
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: My "both" referred to Norstedts' two translations. I don't have Gullberg (and thus no opinion about its content)
7 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasons for judgement / time for reflection


Explanation:
DOMSKÅL=DOMSKÄL I sincerely hope

court findings is rather the result than the basis for judgement

opinion is also suggested by Duden-Oxford but I chose their other suggestion 'reasons for judgement'


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You have my vote for BEST ANSWER!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!