KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

bruksegenskap (in this context)

English translation: working characteristic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bruksegenskap (djur)
English translation:working characteristic
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:54 Dec 1, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / pet
Swedish term or phrase: bruksegenskap (in this context)
Calling all dog lovers/owners:
Not sure which category this falls under... pet insurance, when a dog has an illness or an accident and loses a "bruksegenskap".
Anyone know what this refers to (not hunting, etc. because those characteristics are listed separately). Could it be where there is a guide dog for example? Then I'm not sure how to express it in English - literally "utilisation characteristic(s)"?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
working characteristic
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
It certainly fits my context - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5working ability
Charles Ek
4 +1working characteristic
Sven Petersson
3disability (to work)
alpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disability (to work)


Explanation:
for working dogs...
http://www.countryside-alliance.org.uk/members-and-supporter...




    Reference: http://www.littlerockk9academy.com/index.php?option=com_cont...
alpia
Czech Republic
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working characteristic


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.weimaranervic.com/Disciplines/Field/Article-UTILI...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
It certainly fits my context - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Barry Appleby
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Charles Ek: This refers to the manner in which a dog works, not its ability per se. See the reference link cited by Sven.
4 hrs
  -> There is nothing in my reference that supports your "disagree".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working ability


Explanation:
As a former handler of working dogs, I'm pretty confident in this one. I've included two reference links to buttress my suggestion.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/36cfbt7
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3azy9vb
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alpia: of course, ability
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Sven Petersson: Reference links not working, "ability" is not the same as "egenskap".
6 hrs
  -> The links are "working" just fine. They are Google results for dog + "working ability" and dog + "working abilities" respectively.