KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

besättningsutredning

English translation: study of a group/litter of cats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:besättningsutredning
English translation:study of a group/litter of cats
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:05 Dec 2, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / pet
Swedish term or phrase: besättningsutredning
besättningsutredning av leukos, FIP och ringorm
talking about cats rather than cattle.
Don't get it - what is a "katt i besättning"?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
study of a group of cats
Explanation:
besättning in this context refers to any group of cats
that live indoors, e.g, a multi-cat household, a breeder's
or a cattery. It does not seem to apply to a feral colony.

Please refer to the URL from Statens Vetrinärmedicinska Anstalt
and other information on this site relating to other feline diseases
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5study of a group of cats
Barry Appleby
4clowder investigation
Sven Petersson
4investigation of...
Odette Tanase


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation of...


Explanation:
besättningsutredning = investigation of an *animal* flock/pack

In this context the author refers to a flock/herd/pack ..of animals which is being investigated for diseases

besättning=djurbestånd

see also attached link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-02 11:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besättning means also other things, not only djurbestånd


    Reference: http://ex-epsilon.slu.se:8080/archive/00000052/01/examensarb...
Odette Tanase
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clowder investigation


Explanation:
The relevant collective noun is "clowder"; "clowder of cats".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study of a group of cats


Explanation:
besättning in this context refers to any group of cats
that live indoors, e.g, a multi-cat household, a breeder's
or a cattery. It does not seem to apply to a feral colony.

Please refer to the URL from Statens Vetrinärmedicinska Anstalt
and other information on this site relating to other feline diseases


    Reference: http://www.sva.se/sv/navigera/Djurhalsa/Katt/Infektionssjukd...
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!