KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Management

passerkort

English translation: keycard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:passerkort
English translation:keycard
Entered by: Charlesp

21:12 Dec 14, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Swedish term or phrase: passerkort
no context available.

Extra "passerkort" in case they are needed.
Charlesp
Sweden
keycard
Explanation:
"Keycard" is the term normally used in the U.S. British English may differ. :-)
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
United States
Grading comment
great! and this is the key card to the future!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keycardTim Kynerd
5passGeorge Hopkins
4access cardsAnita Lundmark


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keycard


Explanation:
"Keycard" is the term normally used in the U.S. British English may differ. :-)

Tim Kynerd
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great! and this is the key card to the future!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
23 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access cards


Explanation:
"Access card" seems to be the most common term, but "keycard" and "entry card" may be used as well.


    Reference: http://www.bris.ac.uk/securityservices/cardaccess/
    Reference: http://www.gcn.com/23_3/dodcomputing/24840-1.html
Anita Lundmark
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass


Explanation:
The most common term. Collins: a permit, licence, or authorization to do something without restriction.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4