solider

English translation: solid/rendered drawings

Swedish term or phrase:solider
English translation:solid/rendered drawings
Entered by: Charlesp

16:40 Nov 29, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: solider
"Ritningar i form av solider. "

If they are solid models, then they would't be called diagrams (or blueprints), I would think.
Charlesp
Sweden
solid/rendered drawings
Explanation:
3D "solid' created mostly from a wire image.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Lars!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solid/rendered drawings
Lars Jelking
4solids
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solids


Explanation:
They are (something like) 3D representations of artefacts on the screen that can be maneuvered freely etc. I.e. inherently different from the traditional concept of drawings and views.


    Reference: http://www.upfrontezine.com/T4A/
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: and thanks Marten -


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid/rendered drawings


Explanation:
3D "solid' created mostly from a wire image.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Lars!